A typical wedding budget breakdown puts about 18% toward the venue, 18% toward photography and video, 15% toward catering and 13% toward flowers and decor, with smaller shares for everything else and about 9% kept aside for surprises. Those shares come from what couples actually spend on each vendor.
Below you’ll find the full breakdown, where each number comes from, and how to change it so it fits your wedding rather than an average one.
The typical wedding budget breakdown
Our default breakdown is built from Zola’s 2026 cost index, which lists the average amount couples spend on each vendor (Zola Wedding Cost Index, 2026). We group those vendors into categories, turn each one into a share of the total, and keep 9% aside as a cushion, because that’s the share of spending that went on hidden costs in Zola’s research (Zola, 2026).
| Category | Share of budget | What it covers |
|---|---|---|
| Venue | 18% | Ceremony and reception site fees |
| Photography and video | 18% | Photographer and videographer |
| Catering | 15% | Food, service staff and catering rentals |
| Flowers and decor | 13% | Bouquets, centerpieces, decor |
| Planner | 9% | Planner or day-of coordinator |
| Attire and beauty | 8% | Dress, alterations, suit or tux, hair and makeup |
| Music and entertainment | 3% | DJ, band or musicians |
| Wedding rings | 3% | Wedding bands |
| Cake and desserts | 2% | Wedding cake and dessert table |
| Invitations and stationery | 1% | Invitations, save-the-dates, postage |
| Officiant | 1% | Ceremony officiant fee |
| Cushion | 9% | Fees, overtime, extras and tips you didn’t plan for |
Transportation has no reliable national average in the data we use, so it starts at 0%. If you need a shuttle or a car, take a little from another line.
Where those percentages come from
Here are the average amounts behind the breakdown (Zola Wedding Cost Index, 2026):
| Vendor | Average spend |
|---|---|
| Venue | $8,573 |
| Catering | $6,927 |
| Flowers and decor | $6,345 |
| Photography | $4,400 |
| Planner | $4,047 |
| Videography | $3,993 |
| Dress | $2,000 |
| Music | $1,567 |
| Wedding rings | $1,500 |
| Hair and makeup | $982 |
| Cake and desserts | $917 |
| Alterations | $550 |
| Invitations | $500 |
| Officiant | $325 |
| Tux rental | $225 |
Photography and videography are combined into one category, which is why that line is as big as the venue. Dress, alterations, tux rental, hair and makeup are combined into attire and beauty.
One thing to know: these are averages among couples who paid for each item. Not every couple hires a videographer or a planner. So if you skip one, your breakdown should change. More on that below.
How the breakdown looks at different budgets
Percentages are easier to use once they become dollars. Here’s the default breakdown at three budget levels:
| Category | $20,000 | $35,000 | $50,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (18%) | $3,600 | $6,300 | $9,000 |
| Photography and video (18%) | $3,600 | $6,300 | $9,000 |
| Catering (15%) | $3,000 | $5,250 | $7,500 |
| Flowers and decor (13%) | $2,600 | $4,550 | $6,500 |
| Planner (9%) | $1,800 | $3,150 | $4,500 |
| Attire and beauty (8%) | $1,600 | $2,800 | $4,000 |
| Music (3%) | $600 | $1,050 | $1,500 |
| Rings (3%) | $600 | $1,050 | $1,500 |
| Cake (2%) | $400 | $700 | $1,000 |
| Stationery (1%) | $200 | $350 | $500 |
| Officiant (1%) | $200 | $350 | $500 |
| Cushion (9%) | $1,800 | $3,150 | $4,500 |
Look at catering at $20,000. That’s $3,000. For 100 guests, it’s only $30 per person. Zola says most couples pay $46 to $55 per person for catering overall (Zola, 2026). So at a smaller budget, the default breakdown may not leave enough for food. That’s exactly when you should adjust it.
Why the default isn’t right for everyone
Averages describe a typical wedding, and yours probably isn’t typical in at least one way. Here are the most common reasons to move the numbers:
Your venue includes catering. Many hotels and banquet halls sell a package with food included. If so, combine the venue and catering lines into one, about 33% in the default.
You’re skipping a vendor. No planner? No videographer? Move that share to the things you care about. Skipping the planner alone frees up 9%.
Your guest list is large or small. Food grows with every guest. Photography doesn’t. With a big list, catering needs more than 15%. With a small one, it may need less.
You have a strong priority. If amazing photos matter most, push photography to 20% or more and take it from flowers or attire.
You live somewhere expensive. In a high-cost area, the venue often takes a bigger share. The venue is about 17% of a typical budget nationally (Zola, 2026), but local prices vary a lot.
Small weddings vs big weddings
The same percentages behave very differently at the two ends of the guest list.
At a small wedding, say 40 guests, the fixed costs take up more room. You still need one photographer, one officiant, one outfit and one set of rings, whatever the guest count. So those lines often need a bigger share, and catering can take a smaller one. Many small weddings also skip the planner, which frees up a useful amount of money.
At a big wedding, say 200 guests, the per-guest costs take over. Food, chairs, tables, centerpieces and invitations all grow with the list, and the venue has to be bigger too. Catering can easily need 20% or more. Photography, rings and attire stay about the same in dollars, so their share of the budget falls.
A good way to check yours: work out what your catering line comes to per guest. If it’s well below the $46 to $55 per person that Zola says most couples pay (Zola, 2026), the catering share is probably too small for your list.
What the breakdown doesn’t include
A wedding budget breakdown covers the main vendor categories. Some costs sit outside it, and it’s worth deciding early whether they come out of the wedding budget or somewhere else:
- The engagement ring, usually bought long before the wedding.
- The honeymoon.
- Transportation, such as shuttles for guests or a car for the couple.
- Favors and welcome bags.
- Outfits for the wedding party, if you’re paying for them.
- Vendor meals for the photographer, band or planner, which some contracts require.
- Marriage license fees, which vary by state and county.
None of these has a line in our default breakdown. If you’re paying for any of them from the wedding budget, add them as their own lines or take them from the cushion on purpose, not by accident.
Worked example: reshaping the breakdown for a $25,000 wedding
Sam and Jordan have $25,000 and 110 guests. Their venue includes tables, chairs and linens but not food. They won’t hire a planner or a videographer, and they love live music.
Start with the default:
- Venue 18% = $4,500
- Photography and video 18% = $4,500
- Catering 15% = $3,750
- Planner 9% = $2,250
Now adjust:
- Photography and video. They only want a photographer. The photography part of this line is about half of it, so they keep 10% = $2,500 and free up 8%.
- Planner. They drop it to 4% ($1,000) for a day-of coordinator, freeing up 5%.
- Catering. They add 9 points: 15% becomes 24%, or $6,000. At 110 guests, that’s about $55 per guest, the top of Zola’s typical range.
- Music. They add 4 points: 3% becomes 7%, or $1,750, enough to start talking to small bands.
Total moved: 8 + 5 = 13 points out, 9 + 4 = 13 points in. The budget still adds up to 100%, and the money now sits where they want it.
Tips for using a budget breakdown
- Turn percentages into dollars early. “15% for catering” is easy to agree to. “$3,750 for 110 people” is what tells you if it works.
- Check each line against a real quote. Once you have quotes for the venue and food, update those lines and see what’s left for everything else.
- Move money, don’t add it. If one line goes up, decide right away which one goes down.
- Keep the cushion. It’s tempting to treat 9% as spare money. It isn’t. Hidden costs are real, and 69% of couples go over their first budget (Zola, 2026).
FAQ
What is the biggest expense in a wedding budget?
Usually the venue. In Zola’s data the average venue is $8,573, followed by catering at $6,927. If your venue includes food, that combined line is by far the biggest.
What percentage of a wedding budget goes to photography?
In our default breakdown, photography and video together take 18%. The photographer alone is about 9% of a typical budget, according to Zola (Zola, 2026).
How much of the budget should go to the dress?
In the default breakdown, attire and beauty share 8%. That covers the dress, alterations, a suit or tux, hair and makeup together.
Do I need a wedding planner line?
Only if you plan to hire one. If you don’t, move that 9% to other categories. A day-of coordinator usually costs less than a full planner. See our planner vs day-of coordinator guide.
See your own breakdown
The percentages above are a starting point. Open the wedding budget breakdown to see them as a chart, then use the wedding budget calculator to turn them into dollars for your own total and move money between categories.